Finalists announced for this Friday’s Gozo Sports Awards

Email item Email item Print item Print item

Finalists announced for this Friday's Gozo Sports AwardsThe finalists have been announced for the fourth Gozo Sports Awards, during an event held at the Ministry for Gozo. The finals ceremony takes place on Friday, organised by the Gozo Sports Board.

These awards acknowledge the efforts and achievements made by the athletes, coaches and sports administrators in Gozo.

The finalists are as follows:

The Most Dedicated Girl U/12 – Attard Keira (triathlon), Said Leah (Athletics) and Said Lucia (Football), while those in the category” The Most Dedicated Boy U/12 Azzopardi Isaac (Gozo Spirit Combat), Nathan Bonello (Athletics) and Neville Grech (Badminton).

The last five in the category “Promising Female Youth U /18 are Attard Julia (Badminton), Monique Falconi (Kempo Arnis Federation), Gabriela Grima (Athletics), Rapa Valentina (Football) and Estelle Scicluna (Ghajnsielem Redcoats).

The five finalists in the category Promising Male Youth U/18 are Attard Marlon (Gozo Clay Target Association), Azzopardi Daniel (Gozo Youth Football Association), Grima Matthew (Kempo Arnis Federation), Psaila Paul (Athletics) and Xerri Matthew ( Waterpolo).

The last five in the category of Official of the Year are Melania Bajada(Football), Adrian M. Farrugia (Athletics), Felix Sammut (Kempo Arnis Federation), Joseph Scicluna (Baseball) and Frank Xuereb (Gozo Motocross Association).

The Team of the Year finalists are Athletix Sports Club, Ghajnsielem Redcoats Women’s Softball Team Ghajnsielem, Gozo Under 17 girls – Football, Xaghra Bocci Club and SK Victoria Wanderers.

Sports Persons of the Year – Female, will be challenged by Debattista Jolene (Athletics), Maria Farrugia (Football), Mercieca Felicienne (Athletics), Christiana Refalo (Kempo Arnis Federation) and Emma Xuereb (Gozo Motocross Association).

Finally, the finalists for the honour of Sports Person of the Year – Male are, Marcello Attard Sports (Gozo Clay Target Association), Mario Cauchi (Gozo Motocross Association), Debono Charlton (Athletics), Gordon Formosa (Gozo Spirit Combat), Marco Refalo (Gozo Horse Racing Association) and Steve Sultana (Football).

In addition to these honours, on Friday three special awards will be presented for – Special Olympics, the Active 60+ athletes and Career Sports.

Photograph: MGOZ/George Scerri

  • Permalink: Finalists announced for this Friday’s Gozo Sports Awards
  • You may also like...

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *